View of a cargo ship on the water
[…] Based on the plain language of these sections of the FTZ Act, the only corporations to which the FTZ Board is authorized “to grant… the privilege of establishing, operating, and maintaining foreign-trade zones” are “grantees.” The FTZ Board’s regulations are clear in reinforcing the language of the FTZ Act regarding the authority of the Board. Specifically, the regulations state that the Board “has authority… to [i]ssue grants of authority for zones and subzones, and approve modifications to the original zone project” (Sec. 400.11(a)(2)) and that the “[z]one grantee is the corporate recipient of a grant of authority for a zone project” (Sec. 400.2(p)), with a zone project defined as “including all of the zone and subzone sites that the Board authorizes a single grantee to establish” (Sec. 400.2(r)).

The FTZ Act and the Board’s regulations are consistent and unambiguous in expressing that the Board’s authority is to grant to “grantees” the “privilege of establishing, operating, and
maintaining foreign-trade zones.” The FTZ Act and regulations do not reflect any other