View of a cargo ship on the water
[…] revoking grants for violations of the FTZ Act (Sec. 81r), issuing fines for violations of the FTZ
Act or the Board’s regulations (Sec. 81s), and ordering “the exclusion from the zone of any
goods or process of treatment that in its judgment is detrimental to the public interest, health, or safety” (Sec. 81o(c)). 

The Board’s regulations (15 CFR Part 400) provide further explanation regarding the Board’s
authority and on the relationship between a zone, a zone grantee, and zone sites. The “Authority of the Board” section of the regulations (Sec. 400.11(a)) states in part that, “in accordance with the Act and procedures of this part, the Board has authority to… [i]ssue grants of authority for zones and subzones, and approve modifications to the original zone project…” (Sec. 400.11(a)(2)).

The remaining authority described in 15 CFR 400.11 involves prescribing rules and
regulations concerning zones (Sec. 400.11(a)(1)), approving manufacturing and processing