View of a cargo ship on the water
[…] inspecting the premises, operations and accounts of zone grantees and operators (Sec. 400.11(a)(6)), requiring zone grantees to report on zone operations (Sec. 400.11(a)(7)), reporting annually to the Congress on zone operations (Sec. 400.11(a)(8)), restricting or prohibiting zone operations (Sec. 400.11(a)(9)), imposing fines for violations of the Act and the regulations (Sec. 400.11(a)(10)), revoking grants of authority for cause (Sec. 400.11(a)(11)) and determining, as appropriate, whether zone activity is or would be in the public interest or detrimental to the public interest (Sec. 400.11(a)(12)).

In addition, the “Definitions” section of the regulations (Sec. 400.2) includes the
statements that the “[z]one grantee is the corporate recipient of a grant of authority for a zone
project” (Sec. 400.2(p)) and that “[z]one project means the zone plan, including all of the zone
and subzone sites that the Board authorizes a single grantee to establish” (Sec. 400.2(r)). 

ANALYSIS

Question # 1 Do the FTZ Act and/or Regulations Give a Property Owner a Right to FTZ
Designation?

The first issue to examine in detail has a potential impact on the ability of a number of grantees to manage their zone projects effectively.