Article
Rail Transportation Maritime Transportation Distribution and Logistics United States Supply Chain Transport and Logistics Customs

Advisory Committee on Supply Chain Competitiveness: October 2021 Agenda

Agenda for Advisory Committee on Supply Chain Competitiveness (ACSCC) meeting on October 21, 2021 in Washington, DC via Webex.

Advisory Committee on Supply Chain Competitiveness (ACSCC)

Via Webex

Thursday, October 21, 2021

AGENDA 

Open to the Public

10:00 - 10:05 am: Introductory Remarks
Chair Rick Blasgen
Advisor/Former Chief Executive Officer
Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals (CSCMP)

Vice-Chair Rick Gabrielson
President
RS Gabrielson and Associates

DFO Richard Boll 
Designated Federal Officer (DFO)
U.S. Department of Commerce

10:05 - 10:10 am: Welcoming Remarks    
Heather Sykes
Director – Office of Supply Chain, Professional, and Business Services 
U.S. Department of Commerce

10:10 - 10:40 am: Keynote Address: Port Congestion
John D. Porcari
Port Envoy
U.S. Department of Transportation

10:40 - 11:30 am: CBP Updates 
Valarie Neuhart
Deputy Executive Director
Office of the Commissioner, Office of Trade Relations
U.S. Customs and Border Protection

M. Craig Clark
Office of the Commissioner, Office of Trade Relations
U.S. Customs and Border Protection

11:30 am - 12:15 pm: Lightspeed: The Race for a Covid-19 Vaccine
Jim Cafone
Vice President, Business Strategy and Operations
Pfizer

 
12:15 - 1:00 pm: BREAK

1:00 - 1:05 pm: Open for Afternoon Session
Chair Rick Blasgen
Advisor/Former Chief Executive Officer
Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals (CSCMP)

1:05 - 1:35 pm: Supply Chain Disruption Task Force
Ronnie Chatterji
Chief Economist
U.S. Department of Commerce

1:35 - 2:05 pm: Executive Order on Supply Chains
Jessica McBroom
Director for International Economics
National Security Council

2:05 - 2:35 pm: Department of Transportation Updates 
Supply Chain-EO 14017 Update / FHWA Update / FMCSA Update

Caitlin Hughes
Director, Office of Freight Management and Operations
U.S. Department of Transportation

Ryan Endorf 
Economist, Office of the Secretary
U.S. Department of Transportation

Tamiko Burnell
Freight Program Delivery Team Leader 
FHWA, Office of Freight Management and Operations
U.S. Department of Transportation

2:35 - 2:50 pm: Workforce Development Subcommittee
Anne Strauss-Wieder
Subcommittee Chair, Workforce Development
Director, Freight Planning
North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority

2:50 - 3:10 pm: Freight Movement/Policy and Infrastructure Subcommittee – Recommendations Discussion
Rick Gabrielson
Subcommittee Chair, Freight Movement/Policy and Infrastructure
President
RS Gabrielson and Associates

3:10 - 3:20 pm: Trade and Regulatory Subcommittee
Norm Schenk
Subcommittee Chair, Trade and Regulatory
President
NT Schenk & Associates, LLC30

3:20 - 3:30 pm: Innovation, Technology and Strategic Competitiveness Subcommittee
Melzie Wilson
Subcommittee Chair, Innovation, Technology and Strategic Competitiveness
Vice President, Global Operations
Dunavant

3:30 - 3:35 p.m.    Supply Chain Security and Resilience Written Comments
Dana A. Goward
President
Resilient Navigation & Timing Foundation

3:35 - 3:40 pm: Closing / Adjournment / Discussion of Upcoming Meetings
Chair Rick Blasgen
Advisor/Former Chief Executive Officer
Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals (CSCMP)

Vice-Chair Rick Gabrielson
President
RS Gabrielson and Associates