Helping U.S. businesses by
Browse by organization
 


Confirmed Government Officials

As of Wednesday May 30, 2007

 

Argentina

José Manuel De La Sota, Governor, Province of Cordoba

Anthony Wayne, U.S. Ambassador

Jose Octavio Bordon, Ambassador of Argentine to the United States

Miguel Gustavo Peirano, Secretary of Industry & Commerce

 

Bahamas

Calvin Knowles, Managing Director, Bahamas Development Bank

 

Barbados

Mia Mottley, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Economic Affairs & Development

Sandra Payne, Senior Business Development Officer, Invest Barbados

Derek Gibbs, Senior Economist, Research & Planning Unit, Division of Economic Affairs

Sonja Trotman, Director, Research Planning and Information, Barbados Investment and Development Corporation

 

Belize

Lourdes Smith, Chairman, Belize Trade and Investment Development Service (BELTRAIDE)

 

Bolivia

Ramiro Uchani Chirinos, Vice Minister of Micro and Small Business, Ministry of Production and Small Business

 

Brazil

Alessandro Teixeira, President, Agency of Industrial Development

Ivan Ramalho, Vice Minister of Development, Industry and Foreign Trade

Antonio Patriota, Ambassador to the United States

 

Chile

Alejandro Ferreiro,  Minister of Economy

Mariano Fernandez, Ambassador to the U.S.

 

Canada

Maxime Bernier, Minister of Industry

 

Colombia

Luis Guillermo Plata, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Colombia

Fabio Valencia, Special Advisor to the President, Colombia

Cecelia Velez White, Minister of Education

Hernán Martínez Torres , Minister of Mines and Energy

 

Costa Rica

Marco Vinicio Ruiz, Minister of Foreign Trade

Marvin Rodríguez , Director of Investment and Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Trade

Roberto Calvo Retana, Director, Costa Rica Provee, Foreign Trade Corporation of Costa Rica (PROCOMER)

Tomas Dueñas, Ambassador to the United States

 

Dominican Republic

Andres van der Horst, President of the National Competitiveness Council

Franklin Lithgow , Center of Export and Investment

 

Ecuador

Raúl Sagasti, Minister of Industry and Competitiveness

Esteban Vega - Under Secretary of Competitiveness

 

El Salvador

Ana Vilma de Escobar, Vice President

Yolanda de Gavidia, Minister of Economy

Patricia Figueroa, Executive Director, National Investment Promotion Agency (PROESA)

 

Guatemala

Emmanuel Seidner, Deputy Presidential Commissioner for Investment and Competitiveness

P. Miguel Sallés, Investment Legal Advisor, Invest in Guatemala

Guillermo Castillo, Ambassador to the United States

 

Guyana

Irwin LaRocque, Assistant Secretary of General Trade and Economic Integration (CARICOM)

 

Haiti

Maguy Durce, Minister of Commerce

Guy Lamothe, General Director of the Investment Facilitation Center

 

Honduras

Elizabeth Azcona, Minister of Industry and Commerce

Yusuf Amdani, Presidential Advisor on Investment Promotion

Myriam Elizabeth Mejía , Minister and National Commissioner for Science and Technology

Cristina Rodríguez , Director of Quality Assurance and Environment, Honduran Council for Science and Technology (COHCIT)

Ivette Castillo , Director of Scientific Development and Innovation, Honduran Council for Science and Technology (COHCIT)

Roberto Flores Bermúdez , Ambassador to the United States

Charles Ford, U.S. Ambassador

Virgilio Umanzar , Commissioner Presidential Competitiveness Council

 

Jamaica

Ivan Anderson, Managing Director, National Road Operating and Constructing Company (NROCC)

Gordon Shirley, Ambassador to the United States

Robert Gregory , Director Jamaican Investment and Promotion Corporation

 

Mexico

Eduardo Sojo, Minister of Economy

Beatriz Leycegui, Under Secretary for International Trade Negotiations

Eduardo Solis, Chief of the Office for Investment Promotion

 

Nicaragua

Jaime Morales Carazo, Vice President

General (Ret.) Alvaro Baltodano, Senior Cabinet Member, Presidential Delegate for Investment Promotion and Executive Secretary, Free Zone Corporation and National Commission

Orlando Solorzano, Minister of Development, Industry and Trade

Dionisio Marenco, Mayor of Managua

Carlos Zuniga, Technical Director, National Free Zone Commission

Maria Rubiales, Director of Investment Promotion and Communications, Free Zone Corporation and Commission

H. E. Arturo Cruz, Ambassador to the United States

 

Panama

Alejandro Ferrer, Minister of Commerce and Industry

Juan Planells F, Director of the National Institute of Professional Education and Training for Human Development (INADEH)

 

Paraguay

Jose Maria Ibanez, Minister of Industry and Commerce

Carlos Walde, Minister, Economic Advisor to the President, Executive Director of the Paraguay Millennium Challenge Corporation Threshold Program

HE James Spalding, Ambassador to the United States

 

Peru

Mercedes Araoz , Minister of Foreign Trade and Tourism

David Lemor. Special Advisor for the U.S.-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism

Milton Vera Gamero, Mayor of the District of Yanahuara

 

Saint Kits and Nevis

Timothy Harris, Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Trade, Industry, Commerce and Consumer Affairs

 

Saint Lucia

Guy Mayers, Minister for Trade,Industry and Commerce

 

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Louis H. Straker, Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister

 

Suriname

Clifford P. Marica, Minister of Trade and Industry, Suriname

Margaret Kerkhoff-Zerp, Deputy Director of Industry

Trinidad and Tobago

Hazel Manning, Minister of Education

United States

Carlos M. Gutierrez, U.S. Secretary of Commerce

Henry M. Paulson, U.S. Secretary of Treasury

Margaret Spellings, U.S. Secretary of Education

Robert Mosbacher Jr., President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Linda Conlin, First Vice President and Vice Chair, Export-Import Bank

Franklin L. Lavin, U.S. Undersecretary of Commerce for International Trade

 

Uruguay

Jorge Lepra, Minister of Industry, Energy, and Mining

Frank Baxter, U.S. Ambassador

Carlos Gianelli, Ambassador to the United States